1. Purpose

 

The purpose of this policy is to ensure that everyone handing personal information at Petit Miracle Interiors is fully aware of the requirements of the Act and complies with data protection procedures and that data subjects are aware of their rights under the Act.

 

PETIT MIRACLES PRIVACY POLICY

Last update: 14/05/2018

 

CONTENTS

  1. Petit Miracles
  2. Data protection
  3. Types of personal data we collect
  4. Where does this information come from?
  5. How we use your data
  6. Analysing your information
  7. How the law applies to Petit Miracles’ use of personal information
  8. Data retention
  9. Data storage
  10. Data sharing
  11. Your data protection rights
  12. Filming and photography at events
  13. Notification of changes to this privacy policy
  14. Cookies
  15. What to do if you are not happy
  16. Contact us

 

  1. PETIT MIRACLES

We are a small charity we reduce unemployment primarily through provision of training and work experience in skills training in traditional craft, restoration, basic DIY, painting & decorating, interior design trades, retail, entrepreneurship and business skills. Creating opportunities for beneficiaries to create their own jobs.

 

Petit Miracle Hub – Local entrepreneurs hosted in our business incubator which also provides retail opportunities in our shop on the first floor of the West 12 Shopping Centre in Shepherds Bush.

 

 

  1. DATA PROTECTION

 

We care about your personal data and ensuring you’re informed about how we use it. Petit Miracles promises to protect your data, and to manage any information you share with us in line with GDPR.

 

This Privacy Policy sets out how and why Petit Miracles will collect and use your personal data and our legal basis for its use, to ensure you remain informed and in control of your information.

 

Please read this policy carefully and any other documents referred to in this policy, to understand how we collect, use and store your personal information.

 

If you have any questions about how Petit Miracles processes your information, please get touch. Phone: 07557672911, Email: info@petitmiracles.org.uk Post: Petit Miracles, 352 Penthurst House, Battersea Park Road, SW11 3BY.

 

 

  1. TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

 

Depending on your interaction with Petit Miracles, we’ll collect the following types of information about you:

 

  • Your contact details, such as name, postal address and email address (Processing purchases).
  • Your date of birth (Staff recruitment)
  • Your financial information such as bank account details (Processing purchases).
  • A record of our communications with you (Processing purchases).
  • Your communication preferences (Workshop surveys)
  • Your interests, and reasons for your support
  • Photography and videography, such as images at events, social media, case studies and other marketing materials (Workshop surveys)
  • Sensitive information: Under data protection law, certain categories of personal information are recognised as sensitive, including health information, race, religious beliefs. (Staff recruitment)

 

  1. WHERE DOES THIS INFORMATION COME FROM?

 

  • Most personal data we process is given to us directly by our supporters, customers and volunteers in the course of their interactions with us.
  • We may also receive your personal information when you book our events through Eventbrite or Air BNB.
  • We may also receive your personal information when you fill out our forms on our website or through Survey Monkey
  • We may also receive your personal information when you interact with you on Social Media (Facebook, Twitter & Instagram)

 

  1. HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

 

In simple terms, your personal data may be used to help us effectively deliver our charitable services or to help us raise funds for those charitable services.

 

We have summarised below the different reasons why we do this (these are often referred to as ‘purposes’). How we use your data for these purposes will depend on the nature of our relationship with you.

 

Category Why we collect this data? Examples of the personal data we collect
Volunteering · To enable us to recruit volunteers

· To support and train volunteers and ensure their safety

· To enable us to communicate with volunteers regarding their volunteering work, the wider work of Petit Miracles and how they might support in other ways

· To expand and improve the way teach current and future volunteers

· To reach a wider group of possible volunteers and beneficiaries

 

· Name

· Address

· Contact number

· Email address

· Health history

 

Marketing and PR

 

· Petit Miracles will seek your consent to send you marketing via email or direct mail. If you choose to hear from us in these ways, you’ll receive behind the scenes news, updates about our products and projects, general information about volunteering and various ways you can support Petit Miracles, including fundraising, events and campaigning. Examples include a monthly newsletter, promotional emails, new stock alerts, emails inviting you to events, and email updates on our campaigning activity.

· Petit Miracles will rely on legitimate interests to send you marketing and fundraising communications by post, if you have provided a postal address. Unless you tell us not to, we’ll contact you by post with communications we believe you’ll be interested in. If you would like to opt out of these communications, you can let us know by contacting us.

· We will never rent, swap or sell your details for marketing purposes.

· You’re free to change your contact preferences or opt out from contact completely at any time, just let us know by contacting us using the ‘Contact Us’ page on our website.

· Contacting you about press enquiries and case studies to help promote our work

· Name

· Address

· Contact number

· Email address

Events

 

· To process registration fees, administer events

· To collect and store images and videography with the purposes to promote future events

· Collecting information through surveys

· Name

· Address

· Contact number

· Email address

Donations

 

 

· To process your donation and send you a thank you letter

· We will collect certain information from you including your name, address, phone number, email address and payment details, so that we can process and collect your item or contact you if we have any queries regarding your donation.

· We will also pass your card details securely to our payment-processing partner as part of the payment process. We do this in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Security

· To fulfil orders for goods and services; if you donate to us, or buy something from us, we’ll process your debit or credit card details.

· We will also pass your card details securely to our payment-processing partner as part of the payment process. We do this in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Security Standard and don’t store the details on our website or databases.

 

· Name

· Address

· Contact number

· Email address

· Banking information

· Payment details

 

Retail trading and online purchases

 

· To fulfil orders for goods and services; if you donate to us, or buy something from us, we’ll process your debit or credit card details.

· We will also pass your card details securely to our payment-processing partner as part of the payment process. We do this in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Security Standard and don’t store the details on our website or databases.

· When you purchase an item from one of our shops or our online shop, we will collect certain information from you including your name, address, phone number, email address and payment details, so that we can process and send you your item or contact you if we have any queries regarding your purchase.

 

· Name

· Address

· Contact number

· Email address

· Payment details

· Banking information

Enquiries

 

· To enable us to record, consider and reply to enquiries · Name

· Address

· Contact number

· Email address

Research

 

· To send you surveys

· To carry out research in relation to our supporters and services

 

· Name

· Address

· Contact number

· Email address

Photograph / videography

 

 

· To archive and store images and videos for historical interest and event promotion

 

· Name

· Address

· Contact number

· Email address

· Photo

 

 

  1. ANALYSING YOUR INFORMATION

 

It’s important for us to know why you choose to support Petit Miracles, as this helps us to give you the information that is most relevant for you. We use this information to better understand your preferences, to improve our services, and to tailor our marketing communications to you.

 

In some instances, we may add publicly available information to our analysis. This might include information that is contained in the Companies House or Charity Commission Registers, press and web articles and Linked In.

 

Petit Miracles also carries out click-through email tracking, which allows us to analyse when an email has been interacted with (e.g. opened or when links within it are clicked). This helps us to better understand the impact of our communications and success of our campaigns

 

 

  1. HOW THE LAW APPLIES TO PETIT MIRACLES’S USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We are required under law to make sure that we have a valid ground for processing your data. The law sets out six different grounds for when personal data can be processed (plus additional ones where sensitive data is used) The four legal grounds that are most relevant to Petit Miracles’s use of your personal information are:

 

  • Consent
  • Legitimate Interest
  • Contract
  • Legal Obligation

 

Consent

In some cases we will rely on consent, for example, to send you or make marketing and fundraising emails, phone calls and text messages. In addition, if you register as a Petit Miracles volunteer it can be very helpful if you share information on any medical conditions that may affect your ability to perform your voluntary work. You can withdraw consent for these channels and activities by contacting us.

 

Legitimate Interests

This legal ground for processing means that we can process your personal information if we have a genuine and legitimate reason for doing so, and that reason is not overridden by your rights and interests as an individual. Examples:

  • To send you marketing communications by email or post
  • For administration purposes
  • To provide you with information necessary to an event in which you have registered interest
  • To provide you with information about any activities you have agreed to join
  • To follow up with you about your enquiry
  • To conduct research
  • To conduct supporter satisfaction research
  • To invite you to take part in surveys or research to help improve our services
  • To analyse data to better understand our supporters and tailor our communications to them
  • To analyse your data in order to better understand your preferences, to improve our services, and to tailor our marketing communications to you
  • To conduct segmentation to allow us to make our marketing communications more relevant to you, and to enable us to identify potential new supporters
  • To recruit and manage volunteers
  • To assess volunteer applications and recruit volunteers
  • To communicate with volunteers about information that is essential to their role, and about the wider activities of Petit Miracles
  • To process volunteers data to effectively administer their close relationships with Petit Miracles and provide them with appropriate care and support

 

We have considered and balanced our legitimate interests against individuals’ privacy rights in these scenarios and we do not believe that any adversely affect our supporters’ rights or interests. If you would like to find out more or ask us to stop processing your data in these ways, you can do this at any time by contacting us.

 

Contractual relationships

In some cases, we will be under a contractual obligation to provide you with goods and services, which means that we have to process your data in order to fulfil those obligations. Some examples of this include if you purchase something from our shop and we process your delivery details.

 

A legal obligation

Sometimes we may have a legal obligation to process information about you. For example, we are required by law to keep a record of purchases through receipts for 7 years. Also we are required to keep a record of your communication preferences, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

  1. DATA RETENTION

 

We’ll retain personal information for different periods of time depending on your relationship with Petit Miracles.

 

For example, if you purchase from us, we’ll keep your personal information for up to five years after your last interaction with us. If you volunteer with us, we’ll keep details relating to your health for 100 years (the upper limit lifetime of the volunteer).

 

If you decide you no longer wish to hear from us, we’ll need to keep a note of that on our suppression list indefinitely.

 

If you’d like more information on our retention policy, please contact us.

 

  1. DATA STORAGE

 

Petit Miracles will have in place appropriate security measures e.g. ensuring that hard copy personal data is kept in lockable filing cabinets/cupboards with controlled access (with the keys then held securely with controlled access):

– Keeping all personal data in a lockable cabinet with key-controlled access.

– Password protecting personal data held electronically.

– Archiving personal data, which are then kept securely (lockable cabinet).

– Placing any PCs or terminals, CCTV camera screens etc. that show personal

data so that they are not visible except to authorised staff.

– Ensuring that PC screens are not left unattended without a password

protected screen-saver being used.

 

  1. DATA SHARING

 

Petit Miracles will not exchange or sell your personal information to another organisation for their own marketing purposes.

 

However, there are some situations where we may have to share your personal information with other organisations. An example could be sharing your details to a third party courier company to facilitate the delivery of purchased items. We may have to share data about you when requested to do so by statutory agencies, such as the police.

 

We may also share your data with our contracted suppliers, and external service providers, such as our:

 

  • Delivery drivers
  • Accountant
  • Social media volunteer
  • Charity commission
  • Funders

 

In these situations, the relationship between Petit Miracles and the third-party data processor will be governed by a contract and strict security requirements will be in place to protect your personal information.

 

  1. YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

 

When Petit Miracles is using your personal information on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. You also have the right to ask Petit Miracles to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes. Simply contact us and we will amend your contact preferences.

 

Presuming that these rights are not overridden by our legal obligations, or where our legitimate interests are not overridden by your rights and interests as an individual, you have the following data protection rights:

 

 

 

Right to be Informed

You have the right to be told how your personal information will be used. This policy document, and shorter summary statements used on our communications, is intended to be a clear and transparent description of how your data may be used.

 

Right of Access

You can contact us asking what information we hold about you and to request a copy of that information. From May 2018 we will have 30 days to comply once we are satisfied, you are eligible to see the requested records and we have successfully confirmed your identity.

 

Right of Erasure

From May 2018, you have the right to be forgotten (i.e. to have your personally identifiable data deleted). We’ll be required to keep an appropriate record (such as a suppression list) so that we can make sure you don’t receive future communications. In some instances a legal basis will override the right to erasure. An example of this would be the legal requirement to record financial transactions for six years.

 

Right of Rectification

If you believe our records are inaccurate you have the right to ask for those records concerning you to be updated.

 

Right to Restrict Processing

In certain situations you have the right to ask for processing of your personal data to be restricted because there is some disagreement about its accuracy or legitimate usage.

 

Right to Data Portability

Where we are processing your personal data under your consent the law allows you to request data portability from one service provider to another. This right is largely seen as a way for people to transfer their personal data from one service provider to a competitor.

 

Right to Object

You have an absolute right to stop the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

 

Right to object to automated decisions

In a situation where a data controller is using your personal data in a computerised model or algorithm to make decisions that have a legal effect on you, you have the right to object. This right is more applicable to mortgage or finance situations; Petit Miracles does not undertake complex computerised decision-making that produces legal effects.

 

If you want to exercise any of these rights, please contact our Supporter Services team on: Phone: 07557672911, Email: info@petitmiracles.org.uk Post: Petit Miracles, 352 Penthurst House, Battersea Park Road, SW11 3BY.

 

  1. FILMING AND PHOTOGRAPHY AT EVENTS

 

Please note that Petit Miracles (or our authorised service providers) or our commercial partners may film or photograph participants, volunteers and spectators attending or taking part in events and use such footage or photographs.

 

We do this in order to publicise the event for commercial and/or fundraising purposes including, but not limited to: television broadcasts, advertising, publications, marketing material, merchandising, social media, personalised direct mail and other media that may be made available to the public. Secondly, to enable our commercial partners to publicise their involvement and/or association with the event.

 

No personal details (including names) of any under 16-year-old participants will be used in any publicity materials without the written consent of their parent or legal guardian, but we may use images where children are incidentally included (for example, images of mass participation at events).

 

  1. NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. For example, we will continue to update it to reflect new legal requirements. Please visit this website page to keep up to date with the changes to our Privacy Policy.

 

  1. COOKIES

 

Cookies are tiny pieces of data saved on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Different cookies store information for varying time periods on your computer or mobile device. You are able to view the cookies held on your computer or mobile device by looking at your cookie settings on your chosen Internet browser. Find out more about managing or disabling cookies from your browser.

 

The Petit Miracles website uses first party cookies. First party cookies are restricted to the same domain as the website you are viewing, in this case petitmiracles.org.uk, and are used to track the performance of the website and improve the website experience for the user.

 

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

 

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

 

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

 

  1. WHAT TO DO IF YOU ARE NOT HAPPY

 

In the first instance, please talk to us directly so we can help resolve any problem or query. You can reach our team on: Phone: 07557672911, Email: info@petitmiracles.org.uk Post: Petit Miracles, 352 Penthurst House, Battersea Park Road, SW11 3BY.

 

You also have the right to contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you have any concerns about Data Protection using their help line 0303 123 1113 or at www.ico.org.uk

 

  1. CONTACT US

 

If you have any questions about this Policy, or about how Petit Miracles manages your data, please contact our team:

 

  • Phone: 07557672911

 

  • Email: info@petitmiracles.org.uk

 

  • Post: Petit Miracles, 352 Penthurst House, Battersea Park Road, SW11 3BY.